Single Reed Summit Schedule

(version 2/2/2019) *Subject to change

Friday, February 8, 2019

(Registration 2:00 pm and on)

Exhibits are open to the public throughout the entire event (Atrium and Room 100, MBI)

2:30 – 3:45 p.m. (Streaming Live)

POTPOURRI #1 (Penn State Clarinet and Saxophone Alumni and students)

Recital Hall

Performers: Clarinet (Poehailos, Sundra, Rickard)

Performers: Saxophone (Snyder, Robinson, Suosso)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4:10 – 5:15 p.m.

Jazz Guest Artist, Charles Pillow with Penn State Jazz Faculty Combo (Marcinko, Davis, and Hart)

Recital Hall

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:15 – 6:30 p.m.

Exhibits and Dinner Break

Recital Hall Atrium and Room 100, Music Building I

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:30 - 7:50 p.m. (Streaming Live)

POTPOURRI #2 Featuring Guest Performers

Recital Hall

Performers: Clarinet (Lehto-Zugger, Goh, Banks, Kiec)

Performers: Saxophone (Justeson, Lulloff, Hulting-Cohen, TBA)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:00 – 9:30 p.m

Saxophone Performances by the Capitol Saxophone Quartet

Recital Hall, Music Building I

8:00 – 9:30 p.m.

Clarinet Masterclass and Presentation with Guest Artists (Joshua and Stefanie Gardner)

Esber Rehearsal Hall, Music Building I

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:45 p.m.

Jazz Jam Session and Workshop with Charles Pillow (Room 128, Music Building II)

BRING YOUR INSTRUMENT!

_________________________________________________________

Saturday, February 9, 2019

(Registration 7:30 am and on)

8:00 – 8:50 a.m.

Morning Session, Composer Seminar – Carter Pann

Room 128, Music Building II

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:00 – 9:40 a.m.

Summit Clarinet Choir Rehearsal (GUESTS WELCOME!)

Open to all participants - Bring your instruments!

Esber Rehearsal Hall, Music Building I

9:00 – 9:40 a.m.

Summit Saxophone Ensemble Rehearsal (GUESTS WELCOME!)

Open to all participants - Bring your instruments!

Room 110, Music Building I

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.

Summit Single-Reed Ensemble (clarinet and saxophone combined) (GUESTS WELCOME!)

Open to ALL participants - Bring your instruments!

Dennis Glocke, conducting

Esber Rehearsal Hall

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. (Streaming Live)

POTPOURRI #3 Featuring Guest Performers

Recital Hall

Performers: Clarinet (Kurokawa, Morell)

Performers: Saxophone (Schroder, Lulloff)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Exhibits and Lunch Break

Recital Hall Atrium and Room 100, Music Building I

12:45 – 2:00 p.m.

SRS Lyle Merriman Competition, Undergrad Division (12:45pm)
(by invitation only)

Room 128, MB II (Judges: Minor, Kurokawa, Nowlin)
Room 122, MB II (Competition Green Room)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2:00 – 3:20 p.m. (Streaming Live)

Combined Featured Guest Artist Recital

Recital Hall

Égide Duo (Joshua and Stefanie Gardner) and Christopher Creviston, Henning Shroder

COMPETITION WINNERS ANNOUNCED

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Saxophone Performance and Masterclass

Duo Montagnard - Joseph Murphy, saxophone; Matthew Slotkin, guitar

Esber Rehearsal Hall, Music Building I

Masterclass with members of the Capitol Quartet

The Fraser Street Saxes, Rick Hirsch, director

Penn State Saxophone Quartet (Robinson, Bankovic, Baumgardner, Bernat)

Esber Rehearsal Hall, Music Building I

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Prestige Clarinet Quartet Performance and Clarinet Masterclass

Recital Hall, Music Building I

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Exhibits and Dinner Break (Atrium and Room 100)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*6:40 p.m.

*Call for Summit Single-Reed Ensemble (Recital Hall)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:00 – 8:30 p.m. (Streaming Live)

Closing Concert

Recital Hall

Summit Clarinet Choir and Saxophone Ensemble selections

Penn State Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Dennis Glocke, conducting
Featuring: Anthony J. Costa, clarinet; David Stambler, saxophone on Carter Pann Double Concerto

Finale! Summit Single-Reed Ensemble Combined Pieces (Dennis Glocke, conducting) GUESTS WELCOME!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fine